Newsreaders: Difference between revisions
From Usenet Big-8 Management Board
No edit summary |
Jason Evans (talk | contribs) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<h1>Introduction</h1> | |||
The purpose of this page is to provide information without any express or implied preference for any of the applications listed. This list contains traditional newsreaders for reading and posting to Usenet, but it doesn't contain any mass downloaders for binary newsgroups. | |||
Please [mailto:board@big-8.org contact us] to correct or expand this list. | |||
For general questions about newsreaders for any platform try posting the question to | For general questions about newsreaders for any platform try posting the question to {{news|news.software.readers}}. If your question is about a specific newsreader please put the name of the newsreader in brackets "[ ]" at the beginning of the subject line. | ||
If you are looking to get started with Thunderbird, see our [[Tutorials|tutorials]]. | |||
<hr> | |||
= Linux and Misc OSes = | |||
{| | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Download''' | |||
| '''Platform''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [http://alpine.x10host.com/alpine/release/ Alpine] | |||
| [http://alpine.x10host.com/alpine/release/src/alpine-2.24.tar.xz Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [http://zzo38computer.org/fossil/bystand.ui/index bystand] | |||
| [http://zzo38computer.org/fossil/bystand.ui/dir?ci=tip Download] | |||
| Linux | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.claws-mail.org/ Claws Mail] | |||
| [https://www.claws-mail.org/downloads.php Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Formerly Sylpheed Claws | |||
|- | |||
| [https://wiki.gnome.org/Apps/Evolution Evolution] | |||
| [https://wiki.gnome.org/Apps/Evolution#Get_the_Source_Code Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [https://micha.freeshell.org/flnews/ Flnews] | |||
| [https://micha.freeshell.org/flnews/#binary Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.gnus.org/ Gnus] | |||
| [http://www.gnus.org/distribution.html Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Built into Emacs | |||
|- | |||
| [http://lynx.browser.org/ Lynx] | |||
| [https://lynx.invisible-island.net/current/ Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Minimal Newsreader | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.nndev.org/ nn] | |||
| [ftp://ftp.nndev.org/pub/nn-6.7/nn-6.7.3.tar.Z Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/openxp5/ OpenXP 5] | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/openxp5/files/ Download] | |||
| Linux | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [http://pan.rebelbase.com/ Pan] | |||
| [http://pan.rebelbase.com/download/ Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.seamonkey-project.org/ Seamonkey Project] | |||
| [https://www.seamonkey-project.org/releases/#2.53.5.1 Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.slrn.org/ slrn] | |||
| [http://www.slrn.org/download.html Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.thunderbird.net/ Thunderbird] | |||
| [https://www.thunderbird.net/en-US/thunderbird/all/ Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.tin.org/ tin] | |||
| [ftp://ftp.tin.org/pub/news/clients/tin/stable/tin-current.tar.gz Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mit.edu/~jik/software/xrn.html XRN] | |||
| [https://github.com/jikamens/xrn/ Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|} | |||
---- | = Mac = | ||
{| | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Download''' | |||
| '''Platform''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.asar.com/hogwasher.html HogWasher] | |||
| [http://www.smfr.org/mtnw/downloading.html Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.smfr.org/mtnw/ MT-NewsWatcher] | |||
| [https://www.asar.com/download/Hogwasher.dmg Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.usenapp.com/ Usenapp] | |||
| [https://www.usenapp.com/ Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| Shareware | |||
|} | |||
== | = Windows = | ||
{| | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Download''' | |||
| '''Platform''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.forteinc.com/agent Forte Agent] | |||
| [https://www.forteinc.com/agent/trial.php Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| 30-day Trial | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mesnews.net/gb/ MesNews] | |||
| [http://www.mesnews.net/gb/chargement.php Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/mpgravity/ MicroPlanet Gravity] | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/mpgravity/files/latest/download Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mr2ice.com/ MR/2 ICE] | |||
| [http://www.mr2ice.com/mrw268.exe Download] | |||
| Windows and OS/2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/p/newsgroupsrt/9wzdncrdkcxv?activetab=pivot:overviewtab NewsgroupsRT] | |||
| Microsoft Store | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.usenetexplorer.com/download.htm Usenet Explorer] | |||
| [http://www.usenetexplorer.com/download.htm Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| Shareware | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.bintube.com/player/download.aspx Bintube] | |||
| [https://www.bintube.com/player/mirror.aspx Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
---- | = Mobile = | ||
{| | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Download''' | |||
| '''Platform''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.chillaxing.easynews&hl=en&gl=US EZ Usenet] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| Requires Easynews services | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.holmez.twa&hl=en&gl=US Holmez] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=net.piaohong.newsgroup&hl=en&gl=US NewsGroup Reader] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/newstap-usenet-newsreader/id292410356 Newstap] | |||
| App Store | |||
| iOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=at.cmg.android.phonews&hl=en&gl=US PhoNews] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ken.android.nntpreader&hl=en&gl=US Usenet Reader for Android] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| Demo | |||
|- | |||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ken.android.nntpreader.pro Usenet Reader for Android] | |||
| App Store | |||
| Android | |||
| Paid | |||
|} | |||
== | = Historical (No longer developed or supported) = | ||
{| | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| '''Download''' | |||
| '''Platform''' | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20120226220420/http://www.40tude.com/dialog/index.htm 40tude Dialog] | |||
| [https://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php/40add5217e78d6dcc1b98c8a44a38cd9/5fc2baa0/4dea/4/2 Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20070104014124/http://www.a4pocket.com/newsreader/ A4Pocket Newsreader] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20061206003011/http://www.a4pocket.com/download/A4News_ARM.exe Download] | |||
| PocketPC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20111211081431/http://bebits.com/app/1410 BeInformed] | |||
| Download | |||
| BeOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20091208025250/http://www.paradiseplace.org.uk/BeOS/bnews.htm BeNews] | |||
| Download | |||
| BeOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20101208183139/http://www.beonex.com/ Beonex] | |||
| Download | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Precursor to Mozilla/Seamonkey | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20100831181309/http://freeusenetreader.com/index.htm FreeNews] | |||
| Download | |||
| Web/Javascript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://userbase.kde.org/KNode Knode] | |||
| [http://download.kde.org/Attic/applications/15.04.3/src/kdepim-4.14.10.tar.xz Download] | |||
| Linux | |||
| Can be still installed on multiple Linux distributions but it in no longer being developed. | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.haller-berlin.de/macsoup/ MacSOUP] | |||
| Download | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
- | |- | ||
| Maple | |||
| Download | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://newega.free.fr/index.html Newega] | |||
| [http://newega.free.fr/downloads.html Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Contains Windows and Linux binaries. Is actually web-based. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20091231011357/http://maxprog.com/site/software/internet-tools/maxnews_sheet_us.php MaxNews] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20091231021853/http://maxprog.com/products/MaxNews.dmg Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20080201022312/http://www.parkersoftware.com/products/newshunter/index.html NewHunter 3] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20080201022312/http://www.parkersoftware.com/prog_files/NewsHunter.zip Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20200915225518/http://www.newsrover.com/ News Rover] | |||
| [https://news-rover.en.lo4d.com/download Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
- | | | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.palmyanoff.com/ News Yanoff] | |||
| [http://www.palmyanoff.com/download.htm Download] | |||
| PalmOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20040722110816/http://www.parkersoftware.com/products/newshunter/index.html Newsman Pro] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20051016181032/http://parkersoftware.com/prog_files/NewsHunter.sit Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.malch.com/nx1faq.html NewsXpress] | |||
| [http://www.malch.com/ftp/nx201.zip Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20050115162907/http://hobbes.nmsu.edu/cgi-bin/h-search?key=pronews Pronews] | |||
| Download | |||
| OS/2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.rmrsoft.com/epoc/news.htm RMRNews] | |||
| [http://www.rmrsoft.com/downloads/epoc/rmrnews.zip Download] | |||
- | | SymbianOS | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.thothsw.com/ Thoth] | |||
| Download | |||
| OSX and MacOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://trn.sourceforge.net/ trn] | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/trn/files/trn4/ Download] | |||
| Linux | |||
| Link to source code | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20090721162427/http://www.demon.net/demon/products/internetaccess/turnpike Turnpike] | |||
| Download | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://panic.com/blog/the-future-of-unison/ Unison] | |||
| [https://download.panic.com/unison/Unison%202.2.zip Download] | |||
| Mac | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://science.ksc.nasa.gov/software/winvn/winvn.html#general WinVN] | |||
| [ftp://ftp.fidobbs.net/pub/bbs/1400/WV16I999.ZIP Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20130505023027/http://xananews.techtips.com.br/ Xana News] | |||
| [https://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/News-Newsgroups-Blog-Tools/XanaNews.shtml Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20140105230318/http://xnews.newsguy.com/ Xnews] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20140105225854/http://xnews.newsguy.com/release/xnews.zip Download] | |||
| Windows | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20161224132443/http://xpn.altervista.org/index-en.html XPN] | |||
| [https://sourceforge.net/projects/xpn/ Download] | |||
| Multiple | |||
| Download link to Sourceforge page | |||
|- | |||
| [http://yanoff.sourceforge.net/yanoff/yanoff.html Yanoff] | |||
| [http://yanoff.sourceforge.net/yanoff/download/download.html Download] | |||
| PalmOS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20141117105459/http://www.vex.net/yarn/ Yarn] | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20141117105459/http://www.vex.net/yarn/archive/ Download] | |||
| DOS & OS/2 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 15:26, 26 December 2020
Introduction
The purpose of this page is to provide information without any express or implied preference for any of the applications listed. This list contains traditional newsreaders for reading and posting to Usenet, but it doesn't contain any mass downloaders for binary newsgroups.
Please contact us to correct or expand this list.
For general questions about newsreaders for any platform try posting the question to news.software.readers . If your question is about a specific newsreader please put the name of the newsreader in brackets "[ ]" at the beginning of the subject line.
If you are looking to get started with Thunderbird, see our tutorials.
Linux and Misc OSes
Name | Download | Platform | Notes |
Alpine | Download | Multiple | Link to source code |
bystand | Download | Linux | Link to source code |
Claws Mail | Download | Multiple | Formerly Sylpheed Claws |
Evolution | Download | Multiple | Link to source code |
Flnews | Download | Multiple | |
Gnus | Download | Multiple | Built into Emacs |
Lynx | Download | Multiple | Minimal Newsreader |
nn | Download | Multiple | Link to source code |
OpenXP 5 | Download | Linux | Link to source code |
Pan | Download | Multiple | |
Seamonkey Project | Download | Multiple | |
slrn | Download | Multiple | |
Thunderbird | Download | Multiple | |
tin | Download | Multiple | Link to source code |
XRN | Download | Multiple | Link to source code |
Mac
Name | Download | Platform | Notes |
HogWasher | Download | Mac | |
MT-NewsWatcher | Download | Mac | |
Usenapp | Download | Mac | Shareware |
Windows
Name | Download | Platform | Notes |
Forte Agent | Download | Windows | 30-day Trial |
MesNews | Download | Windows | |
MicroPlanet Gravity | Download | Windows | |
MR/2 ICE | Download | Windows and OS/2 | |
NewsgroupsRT | Microsoft Store | Windows | |
Usenet Explorer | Download | Windows | Shareware |
Bintube | Download | Windows |
Mobile
Name | Download | Platform | Notes |
EZ Usenet | App Store | Android | Requires Easynews services |
Holmez | App Store | Android | |
NewsGroup Reader | App Store | Android | |
Newstap | App Store | iOS | |
PhoNews | App Store | Android | |
Usenet Reader for Android | App Store | Android | Demo |
Usenet Reader for Android | App Store | Android | Paid |
Historical (No longer developed or supported)
Name | Download | Platform | Notes |
40tude Dialog | Download | Windows | |
A4Pocket Newsreader | Download | PocketPC | |
BeInformed | Download | BeOS | |
BeNews | Download | BeOS | |
Beonex | Download | Multiple | Precursor to Mozilla/Seamonkey |
FreeNews | Download | Web/Javascript | |
Knode | Download | Linux | Can be still installed on multiple Linux distributions but it in no longer being developed. |
MacSOUP | Download | Mac | |
Maple | Download | Windows | |
Newega | Download | Multiple | Contains Windows and Linux binaries. Is actually web-based. |
MaxNews | Download | Mac | |
NewHunter 3 | Download | Mac | |
News Rover | Download | Windows | |
News Yanoff | Download | PalmOS | |
Newsman Pro | Download | Mac | |
NewsXpress | Download | Windows | |
Pronews | Download | OS/2 | |
RMRNews | Download | SymbianOS | |
Thoth | Download | OSX and MacOS | |
trn | Download | Linux | Link to source code |
Turnpike | Download | Windows | |
Unison | Download | Mac | |
WinVN | Download | Windows | |
Xana News | Download | Windows | |
Xnews | Download | Windows | |
XPN | Download | Multiple | Download link to Sourceforge page |
Yanoff | Download | PalmOS | |
Yarn | Download | DOS & OS/2 |